WC 2022 schedule – groups, calendar, match schedule, brackets

The 2022 World Cup schedule is complete and we have a lot to look forward to before the tournament in Qatar in November and December as it is officially in full swing!

[ LIVE: Watch World Cup en Espanol en Peacock ]

Saudi Arabia and Japan have already achieved huge upset wins over Argentina and Germany as the tournament got off to a flying start.

From the USMNT vs. England the day after Thanksgiving to Mexico vs. Group Stage Argentina, Spain vs. Germany, and Belgium vs. Canada, there are plenty of interesting matchups in the opening round.

[ MORE: World Cup rosters for all 32 teams ]

Then we have the round of 16, quarter-finals, semi-finals and final. Bring. It. On.

[ MORE: How to watch Premier League in USA ]

Below is the full schedule, details on how to watch the games and everything else you need..

[ MORE: World Cup odds ]


World Cup 2022 schedule, start time, dates to watch live

  • When: November 20, 2022 to December 18, 2022
  • Game start times in the group stage: 5:00am, 8:00am, 10:00am, 11:00am, 2:00pm (all ET)
  • Location: Catarrh
  • TV channels in Spanish: Telemundo, Universe, Peacock
  • Streaming in Spanish: Peacock (all 64 matches)

Follow ProSoccerTalk for the latest news, scores, stories and updates on the 2022 World Cup and don’t forget to subscribe to NBC Sports on YouTube!


Group A | Group B | Group C | Group D | Group E | Group F | Group G | Group H

Group A Schedule (all kick-off times ET)

Recap/highlights: Qatar 0-2 Ecuador – Al Bayt Stadium, Al Khor
Recap/highlights: Senegal 0-2 Netherlands – Al Thumama Stadium, Al Khor
Friday 25 November: Qatar vs Senegal – Al Thumama Stadium, Al Khor – 8am
Friday 25 November: Netherlands vs Ecuador – Khalifa International Stadium, Al Rayyan – 11am
Tuesday 29 November: Netherlands vs. Qatar – Al Bayt Stadium, Al Khor – 10am
Tuesday 29 November: Ecuador vs Senegal – Khalifa International Stadium, Al Rayyan – 10am

Group B schedule

Recap/highlights: England 6-2 Iran – Khalifa International Stadium, Al Rayyan
Recap/highlights: USA 1-1 Wales – Ahmed bin Ali Stadium, Al Rayyan
Friday 25 November: England vs USA – Al Bayt Stadium, Al Khor – 2:00 p.m
Friday 25 November: Wales v Iran – Ahmed bin Ali Stadium, Al Rayyan – 5.00am
Tuesday 29 November: Wales vs. England – Ahmed bin Ali Stadium, Al Rayyan – 2pm
Tuesday 29 November: Iran vs USA – Al Thumama Stadium, Al Khor – 2pm

Group C schedule

Recap/Highlights: Argentina 1-2 Saudi Arabia – Lusail Iconic Stadium, Lusail
Recap/highlights: Mexico 0-0 Poland – Stadium 974, Doha
Saturday 26 November: Argentina vs. Mexico – Lusail Iconic Stadium, Lusail – 2:00 p.m
Saturday 26 November: Poland vs. Saudi Arabia – Education City Stadium, Al Rayyan – 8am
Wednesday 30 November: Poland vs. Argentina – Stadium 974, Doha – 2:00 p.m
Wednesday 30 November: Saudi Arabia vs. Mexico – Lusail Iconic Stadium, Lusail – 2:00 p.m

Group D schedule

Recap/Highlights: France 4-1 Australia – Al Janoub Stadium, Al Wakrah
Recap/Highlights: Denmark 0-0 Tunisia – Education City Stadium, Al Rayyan
Saturday 26 November: France vs. Denmark – Stadium 974, Doha – 11am
Saturday 26 November: Tunisia vs. Australia – Al Janoub Stadium, Al Wakrah – 5am
Wednesday 30 November: Tunisia vs. France – Education City Stadium, Al Rayyan – 10am
Wednesday 30 November: Australia vs. Denmark – Al Janoub Stadium, Al Wakrah – 10am

Group E schedule

Recap/Highlights: Spain 7-0 Costa Rica – Al Thumama Stadium, Al Khor
Summary/Highlights: Germany 1-2 Japan – Khalifa International Stadium, Al Rayyan
Sunday, November 27: Spain vs. Germany – Al Bayt Stadium, Al Khor – 14:00
Sunday, November 27: Japan vs. Costa Rica – Ahmed bin Ali Stadium, Al Rayyan – 5am
Thursday, December 1: Japan vs. Spain – Khalifa International Stadium, Al Rayyan – 2pm
Thursday, December 1: Costa Rica vs. Germany – Al Bayt Stadium, Al Khor – 14:00

Group F schedule

Recap/Highlights: Belgium 1-0 Canada – Ahmed bin Ali Stadium, Al Rayyan
Recap/highlights: Morocco 0-0 Croatia – Al Bayt Stadium, Al Khor
Sunday 27 November: Belgium vs Morocco – Al Thumama Stadium, Al Khor – 8am
Sunday 27 November: Croatia vs Canada – Khalifa International Stadium, Al Rayyan – 11am
Thursday 1 December: Croatia vs Belgium – Ahmed bin Ali Stadium, Al Rayyan – 10am
Thursday December 1: Canada vs Morocco – Al Thumama Stadium, Al Khor – 10am

Group G schedule

Recap/Highlights: Brazil 2-0 Serbia – Lusail Iconic Stadium, Lusail
Recap/Highlights: Switzerland 1-0 Cameroon – Al Janoub Stadium, Al Wakrah
Monday, November 28: Brazil vs. Switzerland – Stadium 974, Doha – 11am
Monday November 28: Cameroon vs. Serbia – Al Janoub Stadium, Al Wakrah – 5am
Friday 2 December: Cameroon vs. Brazil – Lusail Iconic Stadium, Lusail – 2:00 p.m
Friday, December 2: Serbia vs. Switzerland – Stadium 974, Doha – 14:00

Schedule of group H

Recap/Highlights: Portugal 3-2 Ghana – Stadium 974, Doha
Recap/Stipulations: Uruguay 0-0 South Korea – Education City Stadium, Al Rayyan
Monday 28 November: Portugal vs. Uruguay – Lusail Iconic Stadium, Lusail – 2pm
Monday 28 November: South Korea vs Ghana – Education City Stadium, Al Rayyan – 8am
Friday 2 December: South Korea v Portugal – Education City Stadium, Al Rayyan – 10am
Friday 2 December: Ghana vs. Uruguay – Al Janoub Stadium, Al Wakrah – 10am


Round 16 schedule

Match 49 – Saturday 3 December: Group A winner vs. second group B – Khalifa International Stadium, Al Rayyan – 10am

Match 50 – Saturday 3 December: Group C winners vs. second group D – Ahmed bin Ali Stadium, Al Rayyan – 14:00

Match 52 – Sunday 4 December: Group D winners vs. second group C – Al Thumama Stadium, Doha – 10:00

Match 51 – Sunday 4 December: Group B winners vs. second group A – Al Bayt Stadium, Al Khor – 14:00

Match 53 – Monday 5 December: Group E winners vs. second group F – Al Janoub Stadium, Al Wakrah – 10am

Match 54 – Monday 5 December: Group G winners vs. second group H – Stadium 974, Doha – 14:00

Match 55 – Tuesday 6 December: Group F winners vs. second group E – Education City Stadium, Al Rayyan – 10am

Match 56 – Tuesday 6 December: Group H winners vs. second group G – Lusail Iconic Stadium, Lusail – 2pm


Quarterfinal program

Match 58 – Friday 9 December: Winners Match 53 vs. Champions League 54 – Education City Stadium, Al Rayyan – 10am

Game 57 – Friday, December 9: Winners Game 49 vs. Match of the Champions 50 – Lusail Iconic Stadium, Lusail – 10am

Match 60 – Saturday 10th December: Winners Match 55 vs. Champions League 56 – Al Thumama Stadium, Doha – 10am

Match 59 – Saturday 10th December: Winners Match 51 vs. Champions League 52 – Al Bayt Stadium, Al Khor – 2pm


Semi-final program

Match 61 – Tuesday 13 December: Winners Match 57 vs. Champions Match 58 – Lusail Iconic Stadium, Lusail – 2pm

Match 62 – Wednesday 14th December: Winners Match 59 vs. Champions League 60 – Al Bayt Stadium, Al Khor – 2pm


Play-off for third place

Match 63 – Saturday 17 December: Losers Match 61 vs Losers Match 62 – Khalifa International Stadium, Al Rayyan – 2.00pm


Final

Match 64 – Sunday 18 December: Winners Match 61 vs. Champions League 62 – Lusail Iconic Stadium, Lusail – 10am

Leave a Comment